01746 716497

Privacy Policy


This Privacy Notice outlines the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we store, handle and protect your data, and to ensure that you, as a customer of The Old Vicarage Hotel, are fully informed of your rights.
The sections outlined below should answer any questions you may have. However if you do have further queries, then please do contact us at:
The Old Vicarage Hotel, Hallon, Worfield, WV15 5JZ.

What personal data do we process?

We process personal data of our customers or visitors to our websites for a number of different purposes, which are explained below.

"Personal data", or "personal information", means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

If you are a potential, current or former employee (in which case see "Are You a Potential, Current Or Former Employee?" below), we do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Restaurant Reservations

The following personal information is required in order for us to make a reservation at our restaurants:

Booking Name
Telephone Number or Email Address

In order to provide exceptional customer service and to improve your dining experience, we may also collect and process additional personal information, including the following:

Special occasions - birthdays (excluding year of birth), anniversaries and that of your guest(s)
Seating preferences
Allergies or food intolerances
Food & beverage preferences
Personal connections to other customers or staff
General preferences
Previous booking history
Any publicly available information - ie job title, company where you work, name of spouse, photograph
Encrypted credit card information
Mobility requirements

For online reservations at our hotel, we use the third party booking engine from Guestline and you will be directed to the Guestline website when making a booking online. In order to provide the online booking service, your personal data will be collected, transferred to and processed by Guestline, who are located in Shrewsbury as a data processor acting on behalf of The Old Vicarage Hotel. Please refer to the section below "Who do we share your data with?" for more information.

Private Dining

The following personal information is required in order to make a reservation in one of our private dining rooms:

Reservation name
Email address
Telephone number

In order to provide exceptional customer service and to improve your dining experience, we may also collect and process additional further personal information, including the following:

Special occasions - birthdays (excluding year of birth), anniversaries of the customer and any guests -
The names of any guests, and any publicly available information about those guests - ie job title, company where they work, name of spouse, photograph
Room preferences
Allergies or food intolerances
Food preferences
Personal connections to other customers or staff
General preferences
Job title, company name
Encrypted credit card information
Mobility requirements

Room Reservations

The following personal information is required in order to make a reservation at our hotels:

Reservation name
Email address
Telephone number
Date of birth
Mobility requirements
Passport number
Encrypted credit card information
Stay history
Arrival/departure date and time
Relevant travel information
Occasion for visit
Contact information of booker

In order to provide exceptional customer service and to improve our customers' stay and dining experiences, we may collect and process additional personal information, including the following:

Special occasions - birthdays (excluding year of birth), anniversaries of the customer and any guests
Room preferences
Allergies or food intolerances
Food preferences
Personal connections to other customers or staff
Any publicly available information - ie job title, company where you work, name of spouse, photograph
General preferences

For online reservations at our hotels, we use the third party booking engine Guestline and you will be directed to the Guestline Website when making a booking online. In order to provide the online booking service, your personal data will be collected, transferred to and processed by Guestline, which is located in Shrewsbury as a data processor acting on our behalf. Please refer to the section below "Who do we share your data with?" for more information.

How do we protect your personal data?

The security of your data is equally as important to us as it is to you. With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all necessary steps to protect it.

Our websites use encrypted 'https' technology and access to your personal data is password protected, and sensitive data (such as payment card information) is secured by SSL encryption and tokenisation.

Guestline carry out vulnerabilities assessments and penetration testing to identify ways to further strengthen our information security.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Any Registration cards you provide will be kept by us in hard copy only at the reception of the Hotel, for a period of 6 months. After that the hard copy form will be retained in a locked file for a further 3 year archival period, and then it will be securely disposed of.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data (see the section "Your Rights" below for further information) and in some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your rights as a customer of The Old Vicarage Hotel


Right of access

You may request access to the data we hold on you, which is usually free of charge. We may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

Right to rectification

You may have your data corrected if it is incomplete or incorrect. It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Right to restrict processing

This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

You may also unsubscribe from our marketing communications at any point, should you no longer wish to receive these. Each communication will include link to unsubscribe from further marketing communications.

Right to withdraw your consent to processing

You may withdraw your consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Right to object to processing

You may object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Right to erasure

You may request to have your data removed from our systems. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing, where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Other rights

You may request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you (or the third party you have chosen) your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Please note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Are you a potential, current or former employee?

The following personal information is collected and processed in order to find you a suitable role:

Name
Curriculum vitae
Photograph

The personal information above may be used in the following ways:

To match your skill sets with job vacancies
To keep you informed of available opportunities as they arise

The above information is used to find suitable work within our group, whether on a temporary or permanent basis, based on your requirements as set out below.

Information processed by us in respect to individuals that have worked for us previously, or who may work for us, is as follows:

Passport
In some cases, permits and visas
DOB
National insurance number
Full details of job offers and placements
Outcome of criminal record checks and security clearance for certain roles
In certain cases, medical information
References
Financial information (including but not limited to payroll details and terms, HMRC data, pension scheme details, court orders and statutory payments)
A log of our communications with you by email

This information will have been provided, or will be provided, by you or a third party who we work with, such as a Job Board Company or another employment business or agency. In the case of references, these will be from your previous employer. Medical information may be supplied by a third party such as your GP, Consultant or Occupational Health. The outcome of criminal record checks and security clearance checks, where relevant, will be supplied by the Disclosure and Barring Service or other external company applicable to the placement.

We may use this information in the following ways:

To establish that you have the right to work
To undertake relevant security and criminal record checks as required by our clients and prospective employers and as permitted by law
To deal with any medical and health and safety issues relating to certain positions
To put in place contractual arrangements and documentation once a role has been secured
To pay you if placed
To enable us to provide feedback on applications if requested and to comply with legislation, interview notes and registration forms will be retained and stored securely for a period of no greater than 6 months
Copies of passports/proof of eligibly will be kept for up to 3 years after the employee leaves the business
As part of the recruitment process and where it may increase your chances of securing a role, your data may be shared within internal departments and across our group of companies
If you have applied via email or through the Peoplebank Applicant Tracking System, your data may be retained for a period of up to 6 months, enabling us to make candidates aware of potentially suitable vacancies during this time

Legal obligations beyond GDPR

There may be certain circumstances in which we have a legal obligation, above and beyond the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), to control your data and share it with the police or relevant regulatory, government or legal enforcement bodies. These circumstances include:

Situations where we expand, reduce or sell the whole or parts of the business, may involve a transfer of ownership to a new owner or controlling party. Should this occur, where considered necessary, your personal data will be transferred to the new owner or party, under the terms of this Privacy Notice.
CCTV recording for the protection and wellbeing of our customers and employees
Personal Identification document checking for employment purposes
Transaction information for financial auditing purposes
Prevention of fraudulent activity in our premises or within our systems